Bolivia Visa Requirements

Bolivia visa

Citizens (ordinary passport holders) of specific countries and territories are eligible to visit Bolivia for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa. Note that all business travellers and persons wishing to stay longer than 90 days in a year must obtain a visa in advance.

Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of entry.

There are 3 groups of countries, countries whose citizens do not require a visa, countries whose citizens can obtain a visa on arrival and countries whose citizens must obtain visa in advance.

Group 1: Countries that do not require a tourist visa

The following nationalities will not need a visa for short stays of less than 90 days as tourists: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany,Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela. Canadians do not need a visa to visit Bolivia but can only stay a maximum of 30 days without a tourist visa and 90 with a tourist visa.

To enter Bolivia as a tourist, citizens of countries in Group 1 do not require a visa, and must only meet the following requirements :

  1. Valid passport and/or valid identity card
  2. Yellow fever vaccine, if visiting endemic areas (Amazonia, etc.). Not required for visiting the Salar de Uyuni, La Paz, Lake Titicaca, etc.
  3. Admission Period is of 90 days

Group 2: Countries which are required to apply for a tourist visa without previous consultation

ALBANIA DJIBOUTI KAZAKHSTAN NAMIBIA SOUTH AFRICA ALGERIA DOMINICA KENYA NAURU SRI LANKA ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA DOMINICAN REPUBLIC KIRIBATI NEPAL SURINAM ARMENIA EGYPT KUWAIT NICARAGUA SWAZILAND AZERBAIJAN EL SALVADOR KYRGYZSTAN NIGER TAJIKISTAN BAHAMAS EQUATORIAL GUINEA LEBANON OMAN THAILAND BAHRAIN ERITREA LESOTHO PALAU TOGO BANGLADESH ETHIOPIA LIBERIA PAPUA NEW GUINEA TONGA BARBADOS FIJI MACEDONIA QATAR TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO BELARUS GABON MADAGASCAR REPUBLIC OF KOREA TUNISIA BELIZE GAMBIA MALAWI ROMANIA TURKMENISTAN BENIN GEORGIA MALAYSIA RUSSIA TUVALU BOSNIA - HERZEGOVINA GHANA MALDIVES SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS UGANDA BOTSWANA GRANADA MALI SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES UKRAINE BRUNEI DARUSSALAM GUATEMALA MALTA SAMOA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES BULGARIA GUINEA-BISSAU MARSHALL ISLANDS SAN MARINO UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA BURKINA FASO GUNEA MAURITANIA SANTA LUCIA UZBEKISTAN BURUNDI GUYANA MAURITIUS SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE VANUATU CAMEROON HAITI MICRONESIA SAUDI ARABIA VIETNAM CAPE VERDE HONDURAS MOLDOVA SENEGAL ZAMBIA CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC INDIA MONGOLIA SERBIA ZIMBABWE CHINA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC MONTENEGRO SEYCHELLES COMOROS IVORY COAST MOROCCO SIERRA LEONE CUBA JAMAICA MOZAMBIQUE SINGAPORE CYPRUS JORDAN MYANMAR SOLOMON ISLANDS

To enter Bolivia as a tourist, citizens of the countries in Group II, require a Consular Tourist Visa.

Consular Tourist Visa for citizens of the countries in Group II, have an admission period of 30 days after the date of entry.

The admission period may be extended at the offices of the Directorate General of Immigration.

The Consular tourist visa is only valid for one (1) entry into the Plurinational State of Bolivia.

There is no fee for the visa.

Visa must be obtained before traveling at any Consulate.

Group 3: Countries which are required to apply for a tourist visa with previous consultation of the National Migration Service of Bolivia

The following nationalities normally cannot obtain a visa on arrival: Afghanistan, Angola, Bhutan, Cambodia, Chad, East Timor, Indonesia, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Nigeria, Somalia, Sudan, Yemen, and those from the West Bank and Gaza Strip. However, under urgent and special circumstances, foreigners in this group can obtain visas at the port of entry. US citizens will normally receive a triple-entry visa valid for 3 entries per year over a 5-year period.

To enter Bolivia in any capacity, the citizens of the countries in Group III, require a Visa with prior approval from the Directorate General of Immigration of Bolivia.

Consular Tourist Visa for citizens of the countries in Group III, have an admission period of 30 days after the date of entry.

The admission period may be extended at the offices of the Directorate General of Immigration.

The Consular tourist visa is only valid for one (1) entry into the Plurinational State of Bolivia.

The Cost of a Consular Tourist Visa is $30.00.

Processing time of 3 - 5 weeks.

Visa must be obtained before traveling at any Consulate.

Personal documents – passports and visas – must be carried at all times, especially in lowland regions, but it's safest to carry photocopies rather than originals.

Citizens of most South American and Western European countries can get a tourist card on entry for stays up to 90 days, depending on the nationality. Citizens of Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Japan are granted 30 days while citizens of USA and Israel are granted 90 days. Overstayers can be fined US$1.25 per day.

Citizens of many Communist, African, Middle Eastern and Asian countries require 'official permission' from the Bolivian Ministry of Foreign Affairs before a visa will be issued.

Effective December 1, 2007, U.S. citizens seeking to enter Bolivia as tourists must first obtain an entry visa.

TOURIST VISA FOR UNITED STATES CITIZENS

To enter Bolivia as tourists, U.S. citizens require entry visas.

The tourist visa for US citizens is valid for ten (10) years from the date of issue and the admission period per year is ninety (90) days.

A US citizen tourist visa holder will be able to use the visa for up to three (3) times each year.

Tourist Visa Fee for U.S. citizens: $160.00

Visa can be obtained at any Consulate of Bolivia in 5 to 10 business days depending on where you apply.